emre
What is the difference simple past and past perfect? Can you explain this?
Jun 13, 2013 6:31 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
When talking about the past, you use simple past. You also indicate when the action happened. When talking about the present, you use present perfect. This means that the past action has some reference or influence to the present. You don't indicate when the action happened.
June 13, 2013
I couldn't answer this myself, so here's an answer from this website: http://www.englishforums.com/English/SimplePastPastPerfectTense/dnjzb/post.htm When telling the story of something that happened in the past, you may want to refer back to situations which were in effect before the time the story happened. In that case you use the past perfect. Without establishing the past point of view there's no need for the past perfect tense. You would have to use the past perfect in reporting the present perfect, thus: Direct quote: "I have sent an e-mail". As reported later: I said that I had sent an e-mail. Similarly, Dialog: -- I'm waiting for a response. -- A response? -- Yes. I sent an e-mail yesterday, and now I'm waiting for a response. As reported later: I was waiting for a response to the e-mail I had sent the day before. (I was waiting establishes the past point of view. had sent is the past of that past, so to speak. It is even 'more past' than the past.) A couple other websites for you to look at: http://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/past-simple-or-past-perfect http://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/simpas-pasper
June 13, 2013
I ATE dinner at 6 p.m. yesterday. I HAD EATEN dinner yesterday [at 6 p.m.] before you VISITED me [at 7 p.m.]. Mona STUDIED English for five years in her country [from 2000 - 2005]. Mona HAD STUDIED English for five years in her country before she CAME to the United States in 2006.
June 13, 2013
emre
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Turkish
Learning Language
English