Faizal Cy
In English, we have such answers below for YES/NO questions, how about Mandarin? Sample answers: -yes, i am, -yes, he/she is -yes, we/you/they are (verb-to-be) -yes, i do, -yes, he/she does -yes, we/you/they do (verb-to-do) p/s: same goes to negative answers like no, i am not & so on.
13 июня 2013 г., 16:05
6
0
Answers · 6
(verb-to-do) They are essentially the same, just a little different. eg: 1. - Do you like music? - yes, I do. - 你喜欢音乐吗?- 是的,我喜欢。 2. - Do you go? - yes, I do. - 你去吗?- 是的,我去。 Can you see that different? (all are "yes, I do." but in Chinese they are "是的,我喜欢。" and “是的,我去。” )
14 июня 2013 г.
Yes, It is the same. - 是的,我是。(eg:- Are you a teacher?- yes, I am. - 你是一位老师吗? - 是的,我是。) - 是的,他/她是。 - 是的,我们/你们/他们是。 (verb-to-be)
14 июня 2013 г.
"do" and "does" is the only feature of the English languages no such thing in Chinese just like there's no "the" and "a" in Chinese as well
17 июня 2013 г.
上面Jason的回答只是把你的英语,一字一句的翻译了出来。事实上我们通常不说,“是的,她是”,一听就很“英式”。你要是给我语境,我可以告诉你我们是怎样回答的。否则,就算给了你一些答案,也只是表面工作,你是学不到什么东西的。 I hope you can know what I say.
17 июня 2013 г.
Faizal Cy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Malay
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)