Sarah
Forskjell mellom "mange" "mye" og "masse? Hi alle samme, naar sier jeg "mange", "mye" eller "masse". Tusen takk for svar :)
Jun 13, 2013 7:28 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hi Sarah! "mange" means "many" and is used when describing countable things or persons. "Det var mange bøker i bokhylla" = "There were many books in the bookshelf" "Jeg har mange blomster i hagen min" = "I have many flowers in my garden" "Hun inviterte mange gjester" = "She invited many guests" "mye" means "a lot" "Vi hadde mye å gjøre" = "We had a lot to do" "Det er mye snø ute" = "There is a lot of snow outside" "Han spiser mye ris" = "He eats a lot of rice" "masse" can both mean "many" and "a lot" but to a greater degree "Det er masse snø ute" = "There is a lot of snow outside" "Det var masse bøker i bokhylla" = "There were many/a lot of books in the bookshelf"
June 14, 2013
Sarah
Language Skills
French, German
Learning Language