Ernesto Jose
Past Tense: Adjective vs. Verb I have some confusion about verb tense and adjective tense. Say for "the food was delicious", I think the correct translation is "たべもの は おいし かった です". But 'desu' can also be put into past tense by using 'deshita'. So it is improper to say "たべもの は おしい でした" or "たべもの は おし かった でした"? Is their any basic rule for this or does it change a lot depending on the situation?
Jun 14, 2013 4:05 AM
5
1
Answers · 5
As you say, おいしかったです(past) - おいしいです(present) - is correct. We have two types of adjective, - い adjectives and - な adjectives. The past of - い adjectives is ~ かったです and that of - な adjectives is ~でした. Examples: - な adjective: きれいな--> きれいです--> きれいでした、げんきな --> げんきです --> げんきでした しんせつな--> しんせつです--> しんせつでした、じょうずな --> じょうずです --> じょうずでした - い adjective: たのしい --> たのしいです--> たのしかったです、おおきい --> おおきいです--> おおきかったです うれしい --> うれしいです --> うれしかったです、かなしい --> かなしいです --> かなしかったです I hope you can see the rule of Japanese adjectives and this was helpful.
June 14, 2013
The conventional, orthodox way of saying that is 'おいしゅうございました'. You may hear expressions of this kind in old movies or read them in old books. Today, however, this is considered too old-fashioned. Just for your information.
June 14, 2013
Ernesto Jose
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
Japanese