Dmitry Anykeen
redonkulous? I can't find a translation of the world in any dictionary, maybe it's wrong spelling, could you help me with it?
Jun 14, 2013 6:34 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
It's not a real word. It's an exaggeration of the word "ridiculous". "Ridiculous" means "absurd" or "crazy". "Redonkulous" means MUCH MUCH MORE ridiculous. The size of that (big) fish is ridiculous. But the size of that (huge) fish is redonkulous!
June 14, 2013
Слово, по-видимому, «ridiculous», что значит «смешной» в том смысле, что это глупо или непонятно, а не весело.
June 14, 2013
Lol. It isn't a word, but it's meant to sound like a ridiculous way of saying rediculous, just to emphasise how ridiculous something is.
June 14, 2013
Dmitry Anykeen
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Italian, Spanish