callmemissshanghai
confusion about a line in a movie dear friends: at the end of , Elle Woods gives a graduation speech: "On our very first day at Harvard, a very wise professor quoted Aristotle. "The law is reason free from passion." Well, no offense to Aristotle. But in my three years at Harvard, I have come to find that passion is a key ingredient to the study and practice of law and of life. It is with passion, courage of conviction, and strong sense of self that we take our next steps into the world. Remembering that first impressions are not always correct. You must always have faith in people.". i basically get the point, but about the underlined words (the last sentence), why use "are" rather than "is", usually we say "Going to paris IS my desire." looking forward to your help online. thanks a lot.
Jun 14, 2013 9:26 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
It’s been a long time since I was in school but, if I remember my grammar correctly, an explanation of your query would go like this. In the sentence, “going to Paris is my desire,” the word “going” is a gerund, the noun form of a verb. It is singular, so we use “is” in the sentence quoted. We also have an informal expression using the gerund form in the plural, “goings on,” meaning proceedings or behavior, especially when regarded with disapproval. In that case “goings” has a plural form and we would use a verb in the third person plural, “the goings on were too noisy.” I think your difficulty might be that, in your example, you put a period between the words “correct” and “you” but it should be a comma, as the first part of the sentence is merely a modifier. In the entire sentence ”remembering that first impressions are not always correct, you must always have faith in people” the subject of the clause, ”first impressions are not always correct,” is “impressions” and , since it is plural, we use “are.” “Remembering’’ is a participle here, a verb form used as an adjective, and the entire phrase modifies the subject of the sentence, “you.”
June 14, 2013
I'm not sure which sentence you're referring to. The only "are" in the passage you quote is in "Remembering that first impressions are not always correct", so "are" is correct because "impressions" is plural.
June 14, 2013
callmemissshanghai
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English