baran
whats the meaning of break aleg? can i say it when some one go out or go to trip?
Jun 14, 2013 1:06 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
It means good luck. It is usually said to wish a person good luck before they partake in a performance. They said break a leg because it was thought that it was bad luck to wish good luck to the performer. You do not say this to a person before they go on a trip.
June 14, 2013
Allyssa is right about the meaning. It's usually said to someone who is about to perform in some way, such as in a theatrical performance, a concert or making a speech. I wouldn't say it to someone going on trip.
June 14, 2013
it comes from the superstition that wishing goodluck will bring bad luck. so instead you would wish one to "break a leg" in hopes it brings goodluck. comes from the days of stage plays and live performances, so if you are wishing someone well before they sing,dance,perform, compete ect,,,, its ok but not if they are leaving on vacation
June 14, 2013
baran
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English