graziano
English preposition and article. How does it use them correctly ? In my entries, I make some mistakes about use of english prepositions "by" , "from", "in ", but especially when using "to" or "at". In add, I have a bit of difficulty with use of the determinative article "the" and with the indefinite article "a or an". I need to have grammatical english rules, because when I write or speak, I translate using grammatical italian rules. Can some one help me ? If the answer is too long, you can send a link to my skype contact: graziano6539. Thanks alot
Jun 14, 2013 8:46 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
http://www.italki.com/partners
June 15, 2013
Ha! prepositions and articles are the bug-bears of all English students I think. There are no simple rules, but lists of rules and lists of exceptions. See the links provided by Clay - they will at least give some guidelines to reduce the mistakes.
June 15, 2013
Articles are too complicated to easily answer here but here are some links. http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/rules/article.htm http://www.engvid.com/prepositions-how-to-use-in-at-and-on-in-english/ http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/prepositions.htm Buona fortuna.
June 14, 2013
graziano
Language Skills
English, Italian
Learning Language
English