tangoya
Please help me to understand an English sentence If you're an Internet service provider (ISP), you may find that effective anti-spoofing, together with other effective security measures, causes expensive, annoying problem subscribers to take their business to other providers. Does "expensive, annoying problem subscribers" means "demanding, troublesome, and problematic customers"? And " take their business to other providers" means "(the customers) move their business to your competitors"?Thank you very much, but I am rather perplexed because even native speakers seem to interpret this sentence differently. This sentence was quoted from a Cisco's document: https://www.google.co.jp/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&ved=0CDAQFjAA&url=ftp%3A%2F%2Fftp-eng.cisco.com%2Fcons%2Fworkshops%2Fisp-workshop%2FStudentCD-Rev-E%2FWhitePapers%2FImprovingSecurity.pdf&ei=Cr-7UfqlD4akkgWq4oCwBA&usg=AFQjCNEDOEeOvLn_htnOu91gY-2HIOfUjQ&sig2=f0KN16KljSL0hCjmKgoA_A&bvm=bv.47883778,d.dGI
Jun 15, 2013 12:55 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
The first part means that customers who cause problems for other customers by sending unwanted emails etc. , which are costly to the company, are likely to stop using ISPs that have effective security software. The bad guys will leave ISP providers who make it difficult for them to operate alone.) The second part means that these people, who are causing problems, will go to a competitor where it will be easier for them to conduct their malicious practices. Think of it like choosing between breaking into a house that has guards and a security system compared to breaking into one that has no protection. Criminals will go to the least protected house because they know they will have more success carrying out their crime.
June 15, 2013
The sentence is wrong. There's a whole piece in the middle missing. "causing, expensive annoying subscribers" is wrong. I think you have copied this wrongly or something. As for the second one, yes.
June 15, 2013
Expensive is referring to the amount of money the company has to spend correcting the damage done by the customers who abuse the system. (The annoying ones who are there to cause problems for other users.) The second part does mean to take their business to a competitor, but in a good way. Since problematic customers are expensive to clean up after, its better for the company not to have them as customers. If they go to the competition, then the competitors will have the burden of dealing with them.
June 15, 2013
tangoya
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English