keti
-Have you ever heard about/ of Georgia? -Yes, it's one of the most ancient countries please help me to choose preposition. In my humble opinion- both are possible. However the answer is OF. Is there any rules here?
Jun 15, 2013 4:13 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
There's a slight difference. 1) Have you ever heard of Georgia? This means your asking if the other person knows what Georgia is, in other words that there is a country called Georgia. Its existence. 2) Have you (ever) heard about Georgia? This assumes that the person knows that there is a country called Georgia. The question is asking if they heard the news or some other story about Georgia. Note: the word "ever" would not be used in this meaning of the sentence. Have you ever heard about Georgia? If you include the word "ever", then using "about" is more like answer #1. However, using "of" is still better in that case.
June 15, 2013
keti
Language Skills
English, Georgian, Russian
Learning Language
English