Nuppy
How can I emphasize "SO" in Chinese sentences I don't know how to emphasize the "so" in sentences in Chinese... My Chinese friend once said " It's so okay..." I saw this and immediately began to wonder... how exactly do you translate that? I just...can't figure it out...I've tried asking some people that but they just are confused as to why I would even use "so" like that and tell me "why don't you just say [ that's okay ] instead of the other thing?" ....Something I even can't explain why.. leaving me feeling stupid. But...beside the point, is there anyone that can tell me how exactly that translates into? EG: I was sooooo jealous at his hat. I was so okay with that. That is so cool.
Jun 15, 2013 10:45 AM
14
0
Answers · 14
EG: I was sooooo jealous at his hat. I was so okay with that. That is so cool. Actually ,I think the sentence"I was so okay with that"is typical Chinese English Now we start to talk about "so" in Chinese. U give us the following sample EG: I was sooooo jealous at his hat. I was so okay with that. That is so cool. In these sentence."so" means very or too. I perfer "very" to "too" But I don't whether the natvie language speakers are used to putting "so" in the first position in one sentence.If you do.In Chinese,we explain it “因此” Eg:It rains,so we have to cancel our plan 下雨了,因此我们不得不取消我们的计划 I hope my explaination can help you O(∩_∩)O
June 15, 2013
很....../非常....../好....../真....../太.......
June 17, 2013
太+adj.+了 竟然如此+adj.
June 16, 2013
真,那么,就,太。。。了。 They're all fine. You just have to know exactly what you're saying, then say it in Chinese.
June 16, 2013
or ,you can use 太。。。了。which roughly corresponds to "too" in English.But in chinese too and so are not so differentiated.So you can say,我太嫉妒她的帽子了。or 那太棒了。Hope I was helpful。
June 15, 2013
Show More
Nuppy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)