mayllt
what does "postponed"mean? does this agony postponed that friday, or the following spring? It was his brittle consistency which made Hoover unique. The typical reaction to the murder resembled a sine curve, or a parabola. People went one way and then reversed themselves. Ethel Kennedy was crushed at first and righted herself after the funeral. The brooding, Celtic agony that was to darken her husband's life the following spring was postponed that Friday; in his back yard he lost himself in action, attempting to call Ken O'Donnell, who was still unavailable, and getting through to five members of his family and to Steve Smith in New York and Lee Radziwill in London.
Jun 15, 2013 2:53 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
I believe that sentence means the spring was postponed by something happened in that Friday.
June 15, 2013
Immediately after Kennedy's death, Ethel's husband was able to function and maintain an even emotional state, but the following spring he suffered a deep depression. His strong reaction to the assassination was postponed until spring.
June 15, 2013
Ceij is right. "Postponed that Friday" means it was suspended that Friday. That is, her husband's grief was suspended that Friday because he busied himself with other things to keep his mind off the grief, and the grief did not occur until the following spring. Nothing in the paragraph would indicate that a person's grief can postpone the arrival of spring.
June 15, 2013
Postponed means, delayed or put off until later. The agony would have happened on Friday, but something caused it to be postponed until the following spring.
June 15, 2013
postponed means let something done later i postpone my work till tomorrow= i should do it today but i prefer to let it till tomorrow hope i helped you ;)
June 15, 2013
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French