Ryan Cho
"The best way to win an argument is to be right" What is this meaning? "The best way to win an argument is to be right" I understood as below. 1. If I have power like employer I can win an argument. 2. If my opinion is correct, for example my opinion get novel prize, I can win an argument. Which number is correct answer for my question? Your regards
16 de jun de 2013 11:53
10
0
Answers · 10
The second meaning is the right one. Have your facts right and let that win the argument for you. Resorting to anything else (eg. status) is pitiful.
16 de Junio de 2013
Yes I agree, number 2 is correct.
16 de Junio de 2013
number 2
16 de Junio de 2013
Number 2 is the correct interpretation, except I think you mean "Nobel Prize".
16 de Junio de 2013
Oh alice your right, In Korea is similar with number 1, I also believe to be #2.
16 de Junio de 2013
Show More
Ryan Cho
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English