mayllt
who were "uneasy?" That poverty weighed heavily upon those whose duty it was to snatch up the fallen torch. The nation beyond Washington, and the millions abroad who had regarded the murdered President as one of their own, could sink into the umbra of deep mourning. They could disregard tomorrow. The Executive Branch of the federal government could not. Already its leaders were speculating about the character of the executive mansion's incoming tenant, and on the whole they were uneasy. Until the inaugural, when he had quietly slipped into the obscurity of the Vice Presidency, Lyndon Johnson had been a creature of the Congress. On the Hill he was admired and respected, but at the other end of Pennsylvania Avenue he was an enigma. ] who were uneasy? the leaders of executive branch of the federal government?
Jun 16, 2013 1:21 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
Those in the Executive Branch were uneasy. The Executive Branch was the last subject of a sentence or phrase before 'they' is used, so that is what 'they' refers back to. If 'they' or 'them' is used, refer back to the last subject that was definitely named.
June 16, 2013
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French