mayllt
what does "a creature of congress"mean? That poverty weighed heavily upon those whose duty it was to snatch up the fallen torch. The nation beyond Washington, and the millions abroad who had regarded the murdered President as one of their own, could sink into the umbra of deep mourning. They could disregard tomorrow. The Executive Branch of the federal government could not. Already its leaders were speculating about the character of the executive mansion's incoming tenant, and on the whole they were uneasy. Until the inaugural, when he had quietly slipped into the obscurity of the Vice Presidency, Lyndon Johnson had been a creature of the Congress. On the Hill he was admired and respected, but at the other end of Pennsylvania Avenue he was an enigma. During John McCone's five-minute drive from the CIA to Hickory Hill he had totted up everything he knew about the new Chief Executive. The sum was little more than a cipher, and to McCone the prospect of a new leader was frightening.
16 giu 2013 13:45
2
0
Answers · 2
When we use "a creature of X", we mean that person (or animal) is only found in X. Or, X is its natural habitat. As far as I understand the text, Lyndon Johnson was unknown outside of the US Congress until Kennedy was assassinated.
16 giugno 2013
It means that he was viewed by others as fully involved with Congress, but not much involved with any other part of government.
16 giugno 2013
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French