mayllt
what does "retaliatory arsenal "mean? The anxieties of General Maxwell Taylor were more immediate. Keeping his masklike expression in the Gold Room, riffling through German Proposals and NATO charts, the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs had inwardly seethed over the satchel in Dallas. It was there, and it would be safe; he could count on the Signal Corps to put the bagman somewhere near the new Commander in Chief. That wasn't the problem. The difficulty was that Johnson had no idea of what was in the bag. He knew that it existed, but he hadn't been briefed about the contents, and if the thunderbolt of all-out war struck that afternoon, the country's retaliatory arsenal could be spiked until he had been led through Taz Shepard's primers for the first time.
Jun 16, 2013 3:08 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
"Retaliatory arsenal' means a weapons system designed to strike an enemy back if the enemy attacks first.
June 16, 2013
Retaliate means taking a revenge. So retaliatory arsenal literally mean "revengeful arsenal". Figuratively it can be said extremely destructive arsenal( weapons and other arms).
June 16, 2013
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French