mayllt
what does "lead through primers for the first time"mean? The anxieties of General Maxwell Taylor were more immediate. Keeping his masklike expression in the Gold Room, riffling through German Proposals and NATO charts, the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs had inwardly seethed over the satchel in Dallas. It was there, and it would be safe; he could count on the Signal Corps to put the bagman somewhere near the new Commander in Chief. That wasn't the problem. The difficulty was that Johnson had no idea of what was in the bag. He knew that it existed, but he hadn't been briefed about the contents, and if the thunderbolt of all-out war struck that afternoon, the country's retaliatory arsenal could be spiked until he had been led through Taz Shepard's primers for the first time.】 what does "lead through primers for the first time"mean?
16 Th06 2013 15:10
2
0
Answers · 2
"Lead someone through something" means to go over something step-by-step for instructional purposes. For example, "my math tutor led me through this complicated multivariable calculus problem." "Primer" is an elementary textbook/instructional material on a topic. So in this scenario, JFK was just assassinated, and the new President LBJ did not yet know everything he needed to know to assume office. If the United States had been attacked on this day, the US military arsenal would have been rendered useless until Taz Shepard, JFK's naval aide, went over the elementary materials on the US weapons system step-by-step with LBJ.
16 tháng 6 năm 2013
Well for what i understand, it could be something special. As the word primer itself means something specifically important. But there is a question mark there for what it is. Actually it's more of a metaphorical sentence. So making assumptions is allowed.
16 tháng 6 năm 2013
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French