Saeid Estiri
what are they talkig about? what happens here that leads to getting their wires crossed in the following sentence. what are they talking about? Somehow we got our wires crossed because I'd got the 23rd written down in my diary and Jen had the 16th
Jun 16, 2013 6:53 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
'Wires crossed' is an idiom They are talking about their misunderstand each other when making arrangements
June 17, 2013
'Wires crossed' means the situation got confusing, where one person assumed something different from the second, as if they are talking from different points, if that makes sense. In this sentence, it is because the two people though a certain date was on different days.
June 16, 2013
'Wires crossed' basically just means that there's been a misunderstanding. As in this case, there has been a misunderstanding over the dates.
June 16, 2013
Saeid Estiri
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English