Rubby
있다/ 없다 하고 것 같아 In case of 있다/ 없다 with 것 같아, I am wondering whether 있다/ 없다 will be changed 있/없늗 것 같다, applied for the present and paste tense. 어제 철수는 집에있는 것 같애 오늘 철수는 집에 있는 것 같애
Jun 17, 2013 1:46 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
When "-것 같다" is used to show an assumption or guess for the past event, it is used with the ending "-던", showing for event of the past . 어제 철수는 집에 있-었던 것 같아. It seems that 철수 was at home yesterday. 오늘 철수는 집에 있-는 것 같아. It seems that 철수 is at home today. 내일 철수는 집에 있-을 것 같아. it seems likely that 철수 will be at home tomorrow.
June 17, 2013
present 오늘 철수는 집에 있는 것 같아. 오늘 철수는 집에 있을 것 같아. 오늘 철수는 집에 없는 것 같아. 오늘 철수는 집에 없을 것 같아. past 어제 철수는 집에 있었던 것 같아. 어제 철수는 집에 있었을 거야. 어제 철수는 집에 없었던 것 같아. 어제 철수는 집에 없었을 거야.
June 17, 2013
Rubby
Language Skills
English, Korean, Spanish, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Korean