Hailey
What does "sat night" mean? I can't understand it at all.
Jan 9, 2008 1:00 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Saturday night Just a contracted form like: 토요일 밤 -> 토 밤
January 11, 2008
Do you mean 'sad night'? Of course it's not literally...a night can't be sad. It usually refers to a feeling during such a night. It's also use in expressions like a 'sad day' or a 'sad time'. For example, "It was a sad day for the Clintons, first they lost in Iowa and later on Hillary started to cry on national television." Hope this helps.
January 9, 2008
Having no sentence context doesn't help! But I agree with Fanahan, Francesca & Noor, "sat night" most probably means "saturday night"
January 18, 2008
yeah I agree with Noor. it means Saturday night (the day of the week.)
January 10, 2008
Hailey
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Japanese