mayllt
what does "airborne"mean ? does it mean "plane" or "aircraft carrier?" There are certain situations in which the fitting of grooves can begin at once. That is the job of intelligence, and it would have been possible if the assassination had occurred in the White House, with its magnificently equipped Situation Room. In Dallas, however, there was no Situation Room, only the situation itself. Even after Ted Clifton had discovered that Johnson had driven to Love Field he couldn't tell Washington, because Bales, under these extraordinary circumstances, couldn't provide him with a scrambled line. Lacking security, technicians literally did not dare talk. At 1:35 P.M. the stateroom of 26000 was somewhat like Bastogne in the third week of December 1944, when the 101st Airborne became the last division in Belgium to learn that the town had been invested by enemy troops.
Jun 17, 2013 9:12 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
The 101st Airborne Division is a U.S. Army modular light infantry division trained for air assault operations.
June 17, 2013
Airborne usually means in flight.
June 17, 2013
It does not appear in this passage, but airborne means lifted up in the air.
June 17, 2013
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French