kojikara
What's the difference between "talk to you later" and " speak to you later"? Hey guys! I would like to know the difference between " talk to you later" and " speak to you later". When you usually finish our conversation, someone say " talk to you later" and other say " speak to you later" What's the difference between these two greetings? Could you please tell me what kind of situation you chose the one from these greetings. Thanks for your great help in advance.
Jun 17, 2013 1:52 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
They both mean the same thing and are well understood. I use both phrases :)
June 17, 2013
talk to you later is just more common. not many people use speak to you later. perhaps it's regional.
June 17, 2013
Building on the last post I would say "I'll speak to you later" would be used with children when you need to have a "heart to heart", (intimate serious conversation). Example: If your son is arguing with you in public about something you would say, "I'll speak to you about it later", basically telling your son that you dont want to discuss it in public but you can continue the conversation later at home.
May 10, 2015
They both mean the same thing and the meaning for both would be understood. I've never heard "speak to you later" used in my area of the U.S. "Talk to you later" is way more common.
July 1, 2013
They mean the same. There is not much difference between speak and talk, however speak is more like one way communication and talk means discussion, dialogue etc.
June 17, 2013
kojikara
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English