54321
how do you say "Discipline" in Chinese? as in "self discipline and mental focus"
Jun 17, 2013 4:05 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Discipline ——纪律 “self discipline ”——自我约束或者自律 “ mental focus”——精神集中 So "self discipline and mental focus"means "约束自己并且集中精神“ It`s used to say to students to manage classroom.
June 18, 2013
When "Discipline" is used as a noun and means the practice of making people obey rules, it is always translated into "纪律", and when it means the quality of being able to behave and work in a controlled way, usually translated into "律", such as "self discipline"——''自律".
June 19, 2013
紀律
June 18, 2013
discipline in this context could be translated into "纪律". self discipline means “自我纪律”,but is usually expressed as "自律“。
June 17, 2013
54321
Language Skills
Cebuano, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
Cebuano, Chinese (Mandarin), French, Portuguese, Spanish