Türk Oğlan
numbers+nouns There are some nouns that when we use them after numbers (more than one) they sometimes don't take a plural (s). For example in some cases we say "Five month" but I've also seen "Five months". What is the difference?
Jun 17, 2013 5:21 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
The only time you would do this is when you are using the noun as part of an adjectival phrase. A five-month delay. But: A delay of five months. An eighteen-hole golf course has eighteen holes.
June 17, 2013
As the example given by Mike " An eighteen-hole golf course has eighteen holes. " Here, we have two nouns, the golf course and the holes. An eighteen - hole golf course, if it refers to the noun "golf course", it is singular, if it refers to the noun "holes", then it is plural.
June 17, 2013
Türk Oğlan
Language Skills
Azeri, English, Persian (Farsi), Turkish
Learning Language
English