mayllt
what does "terminal restaurant "mean? Because of the Charlie blackout, and because the Signalmen who could operate the more complex equipment were all in the terminal restaurant (no one aboard remembered the UPI and AP teletype machines), Swindal had turned to the stateroom television set. Sergeant Ayres, George Thomas, and the two secretaries from Salinger's office, Chris Camp and Sue Vogel- singer, had joined him there. As the full dimensions of the tragedy emerged, the women had dissolved. Swindal had recoiled, and Ayres tinkered madly with the reception until he got what he later called "a real good picture." George Thomas had disappeared into Kennedy's bedroom. The President would have no use for the clothes he had laid out, so George had carefully repacked them.does it mean restaurant in the airport?
Jun 18, 2013 3:26 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
state·room /ˈstātˌro͞om/ Noun A private compartment on a ship. A captain's or superior officer's room on a ship. Synonyms cabin
June 18, 2013
It means the restaurant at the terminal. Fro the paragraph I can't see if it is an airport terminal, or a bus terminal, or a train terminal.
June 18, 2013
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French