Mr Hahn
can we add 's' on the 'remember' word? 1) It's important that she REMEMBER to take her medicine twice a day. 2) It's important that she REMEMBERS to take her medicine twice a day.
Jun 18, 2013 8:30 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Your first sentence is grammatically correct because the sentence is in the subjunctive mood, however many people, including native speakers, do not use the subjunctive mood correctly. In everyday spoken language, no one is likely to notice if you use the subjunctive incorrectly, however on a grammar test, only the first sentence is acceptable. These verbs typically require the subjunctive in the clauses that follow them :ask, demand, determine, insist, move, order, pray, prefer, recommend, regret, request, require, suggest, and wish. See this website for an explanation: http://englishplus.com/grammar/00000031.htm Here's an explanation: http://englishplus.com/grammar/00000031.htm
June 18, 2013
Yes, you add s to the end of the verb if the subject is in third person singular = he/she/it.
June 18, 2013
Mr Hahn
Language Skills
Chinese (Taiwanese), English
Learning Language
English