Anotherworld
"leave for dead" and "give up him for dead" Please help me. "leave for dead" and "give up him for dead" I think that the adjective "dead" can't come before the preposition "for." So I looked up the word "dead" in the dictionary and realized that the word can be used for the Noun, Adjective and Adverb. I think that when the word "dead" is used for the Noun, the word "dead" needs the definite article "The." However, there is no article in the above sentence. How do I understand this sentence? Please help me! Thanks!
Jun 18, 2013 11:34 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
"We gave him up for dead" = We assumed he was dead and acted as though it were true. Note that 'dead' is used here as an adjective - "He is dead."
June 18, 2013
Anotherworld
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English