Brainer
Can these verbs mean the same thing in this sentence? He put / pushed / boxed / drove / backed / forced her into a corner.
Jun 18, 2013 11:39 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
it can only be pushed her into a corner because pushing because you only can put things in corners not a persone
June 18, 2013
There is a difference in the image. 'Put' implies something gentle and without negative emotion. You could put somebody in the corner the same way that you would put some person at the end of the table. There is not necessarily any emotion associated with it. The other verbs you mention imply that the person who ends up in the corner does not want to be there and that there was some negative act involved to get them there.
June 18, 2013
Brainer
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, Japanese