chen
I wonder who drank all the milk yesterday. It ____ have been Jane because she was out all day. A. needn’t B. can’t C. could D. must Note: Is there a right answer to this question? I thought “couldn’t have been” and “shouldn’t have been” are needed here but they aren’t among the options. Do you think this question is doable?
Jun 18, 2013 12:58 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
B is acceptable, but "couldn't" seems the most natural to me because it's past tense. I wouldn't use "shouldn't".
June 18, 2013
You are absolutely correct. There is no right answer except for what you said: "couldn't have been"
June 18, 2013
the answer: C. could no need for negative since Jane could have drank the milk in the morning just before going out.
June 18, 2013
chen
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English