Monika
Verbbbsss What's the '지' ending in verbs? I know when you put thinks like '마' '마세요' '않아' they mean don't do that. But what does only '지' mean or what are other things to put after it? 고마워!
Jun 18, 2013 7:24 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
It used to make sure, kinda.... Let me give an example: 먹다 = eat. 밥을 먹어요? = Are you eating rice? 밥을 먹지? or 밥을 먹지요? = You're eating rice, aren't you? Short of :D Hope this helps!
June 19, 2013
As Above You Will Also See It Before The End Of Things As A Part Of 않아 like 그쪽과 점심을 드시고 싶지않아요. by which the 지 is there as like a buffer between the 않 and 싶 ~~~ i think this way is the way it is used to negate the end of regular verbs like above..
June 22, 2013
Monika
Language Skills
English, Finnish, French, Korean
Learning Language
Korean