Cristian
¿How can I join 2 concepts by the preposition "for" in Korean? I don't know how to explain it well without some exaples. i want to know how to join 2 concepts/clauses by the preposition "for" (obviously in Korean). One clause would be an action and the another one would be just a phrase made by nouns, for example in these sentence: "Thank you very much FOR your help" "I'm really sorry FOR my late reply" In advance, Thank you so much for your help!! :)
Jun 18, 2013 8:53 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
도와 줬어서 너무 감사합니다. Thank you very much FOR your help. 늦게 대답해서 정말 미안합니다. I'm really sorry FOR my late reply. maybe ...서... is the answer you want.
June 19, 2013
I think you're right, I'll try to get the reply by a native speaker, anyway thank youy so much
June 18, 2013
You're welcome. But you should wait for a native to answer because I don't want to give you the wrong answer.
June 18, 2013
Thank you so much for your help Mojave! What you said is so similar to what I thought it'd be. I'd like to ask you another thing please, how can I make the second sentence? I mean, using 느라고, could you say me? thanks a lot!!
June 18, 2013
You have to think differently in Korean. In both of your examples, you could switch the clauses around and use a different conjunction. "You gave me help AND SO thank you." = 도와 주셔서 감사합니다. "My reply is late AND BECAUSE OF THAT I am sorry." In this case, I think the right conjunction is -느라고 - because it gives an excuse for something. But I'm not sure it can be used with adjectives.
June 18, 2013
Cristian
Language Skills
English, Korean, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
Korean