Mario
Professional Teacher
Над, надо. Мной, мною. I understand that Над and надо mean "over", "above". Could you provide more examples of their use and when to use one or the other? Same with мной and мною, I know they are the instrumental of "я", could you provide some examples of how they can be used?
Jun 19, 2013 4:02 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
I'm not sure if there are some rules about "над" and "надо", but we always use "над" when it followed by a vowel. And we use "надо" when there are too many consonants one after another, like "надо мной". If you say "над мной" it's normal, but it sounds a little bit clumsy. And what about "мной, мною" - "мною" is slightly fusty and it is usually used in poetry. There are some examples: над пропастью [во ржи], [как фанера] над Парижем :) надо мной, надо лбом. Кавказ подо мною, между мною и тобою, не уходи, побудь со мною
June 19, 2013
Hi Mario. Preposition над (надо) is used with дательный падеж. I am sure you know this. this preposition has several meanings: 1. over and above. Над городом летал воздушный шар Ковер висел над диваном 2. when we want to emphasize someone's priority, his higher level- его сделали старшим над всеми 3. when we want to say that someone was focused on something. Вчера я трудился над задачей With regards to надо , it was used with мной and the nouns, which begin with letters р and л have two consonants - надо ртом, надо рвом. Надо мною тишина As for мною и мной . Both are possible. The second one is more formal. надо мною лист кружится надо мной смеются I hope it helps
June 19, 2013
Небо надо мной так красиво -- The sky above me is so beautiful. Над долиной парят орлы -- There are eagles soaring over the valley. Надо is generally used if the next word starts with two or more consonants, but it is not a regular rule; e.g. "The Catcher in the Rye" -- "Над пропастью во ржи" Мною is mainly used in poetic language.
June 19, 2013
Mario
Language Skills
English, French, Hungarian, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish, Swedish
Learning Language
French, Hungarian, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian, Swedish