juice
what is the difference between よった and よった[酔っ払った?  どうちがいますか?
Jun 19, 2013 4:32 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
酔う= tipsy 酔っ払う=drunk Besides, you can use 酔う for many other ways, like motion sickness (車に酔う), but 酔っ払う is only with alcohol.
June 19, 2013
guessing what you mean by two よった here but 1) よった(寄った) = come by 2) よった(酔った) = drunk
June 19, 2013
Generally speaking, 酔っぱらった人 sounds more drunk than 酔った人. Dictionaries say 酔っ払う means 泥酔(でいすい). There are some stages : 微酔 (びすい) - 酩酊(めいてい) – 泥酔(でいすい) - 昏睡(こんすい) . // こんすい(coma) is serious; just before death. 酔った人 would be at びすい – めいていor so. Actually I've never thought about the difference in real life.
June 19, 2013
ah, i mean よった in terms of drunk... as in 酔った人 and 酔っぱらった人。 what is the difference between these two words?
June 19, 2013
juice
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Japanese