mayllt
what does "deeply disturbed men"mean? No consensus on the question of his reanointing could be complete if the government's chief legal adviser were left out. Thus the first issue of the Johnson administration arose. It was a prickly one, because the man to whom the new President must now turn was the one member of the Cabinet who was entitled to sit out the transition. That respite was to be denied him. It was unfortunate that this was so, for the consequence was to be an extraordinary misunderstanding. Perhaps misapprehension was inevitable. No one was quite normal at that hour, but both Lyndon Johnson and Robert Kennedy were deeply disturbed men, staggering under fantastic burdens.
Jun 19, 2013 6:31 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
Usually, "disturbed men" means "men who are mentally unbalanced" or mentally ill. However, in this particular case, it is obvious that Johnson and Bob Kennedy had just experienced something earth-shattering, so I would say that "deeply disturbed men" means "deeply distraught men" here. They were emotionally shaken.
June 19, 2013
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French