유리
what diffrene between 같아요/ㄴ 것같아요?? what diffrene between 같아요/ㄴ 것같아요??
Jun 19, 2013 12:05 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
I think that 것같아요 translates to" seems like -something". "같아요" Is more like "I think --". But, I am not sure.
June 19, 2013
These three links below, can help you :) http://www.talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-3-lesson-8 http://www.talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-3-lesson-9 http://www.talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-4-lesson-27/
June 19, 2013
Well, both of them have specific and different meanings (even though they contain the same adjective). ㄴ/은 것 같다: Is used to mean "I think", "I guess", "It looks like" in Korean. Ex: 나는 내일 비가 올 것 같아 (I think it'll rain tomorrow/ I guess it'll rain tomorrow/ It looks like it'll rain tomorrow) 같다: It simply means "to be the same", and you can use it to say that something and another thing are the same. Ex: 그 카페테리아는 이 카페테리아와 같아. ( that cafeteria and this cafereria are the same) I hope I'd helped you! ^^
July 27, 2013
유리
Language Skills
English, Korean, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, Korean