victoria
que significa en una lectura. ¨un fontanero que llega a Francia con una llave inglesa en la mano para arreglar tuberías¨
Jun 19, 2013 3:53 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
That obviously hasn't a literal meaning, it has a really deep meaning, and you should read the context for realizing what it means by itself and not literally. Anyway, if you want to know the meaning in english of that phrase, the correct way to write/say it is this: "a plumber who arrives in France with a wrench in his hand to fix pipes" From my point of view, it means that a manfrom England (that's why it's "llave inglesa"), arrived to France with the intention of doing something revolutionary. I hope I'd helped you :))
June 24, 2013
Means like: "a plumber arrives to france with a wrench in your hand to fix pipes"
June 20, 2013
一个管道工手里拿着扳手,来到法国修管道
June 19, 2013
victoria
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish