keti
Barcelona usually win/wins game. Which is right? I have heard that team names are considered as collective nouns and they are followed by plural verbs. Am I right?:D
Jun 20, 2013 5:34 AM
12
0
Answers · 12
I would say "Barcelona usually wins the game," because the city name is grammatically a singular noun. I would use the third person singular for all city names: "Munich wins the European Cup." "London is hosting the Olympics." However, team names, at least in the United States, are almost always grammatical plurals. In this case, we say, "The LA Lakers are the best!" "The Boston Celtics are expected to win."
June 20, 2013
BTW your topic reminded me of this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZTHpXHjTWwM
June 20, 2013
ha, ha, ha
June 20, 2013
I'm now trying to pronounce 'Vdetfks'. I don't think I could've picked a more confusing combination of consonants.
June 20, 2013
I have guessed, don't worry, Jmat!
June 20, 2013
Show More
keti
Language Skills
English, Georgian, Russian
Learning Language
English