yu-u
Are those correct grammarticaly? 1:I always speak English before, but I forgot how to speak it now. 2:I always spoke spoken English before, but I forgot how to speak now. 3:I want to lean spoken English for daoly conversation. Can I use Spoken Eglish as a noun but how can I use it?
Jun 20, 2013 7:35 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
1:I always spoke English before, but I forgot how to speak it. 'forgot' and 'now' don't go together. Forgot is past, which doesn't go with now. Leave out the 'now', and it is fine. As Rob said - use past 'spoke'. 'Always' is probably a bad choice of word here. Always is quite specific. It would mean 'not a word of chinese'. It would be more sensible to use 'regularly'. 2:I always spoke spoken English before, but I forgot how to speak it. Basically - the same comments as above. 3:I want to learn spoken English for daily conversation. Can I use 'Spoken English' as a noun and how can I use it? Sure. It is uncommon for native speakers to use it, but I think that is mainly because it simply isn't relevant or appropriate. 'My Chinese friends practise their spoken English with me'. 'I regularly used spoken English when I was was working at an export company'. As Rob said 'spoke spoken English' is not good. It sounds awkward, and using spoke and spoken together is redundant. Use another verb such as 'used' or 'practised' or another adjective such as 'oral', or simply 'I spoke English', which would be the best option in most cases.
June 20, 2013
1. I always spoke English before, but now I have mostly forgotten. (I changed speak to spoke because you’re talking about the past and I changed forgot how to speak to have mostly forgotten because forgetting is something that started in the past and has continued until now, present perfect) 2. I always spoke spoken English before, but now I have forgotten. (Your sentence is okay but when you are using spoke and spoken together it could confuse the listener a little. I would choose another word if that is an option, maybe communicative English). 3. I want to learn spoken English for daily conversation. (Just corrected some spelling mistakes) You can use ‘spoken English’ as a noun and the way you used it is okay. But it’s not such a commonly used phrase. I would say it is most commonly heard when comparing with written English. “My spoken English is much better than my written English.” HtH – Rob.
June 20, 2013
yu-u
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English