CalvinKeneddy
Please help me. What are the difference between: 1.Have you ever killed a cockroach? 2.Did you ever killed a cockroach? Please help! :)
Jun 20, 2013 12:21 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
1. "Have you ever killed a cockroach?" We use the "Have you ever...?" pattern to ask about a person's experience up to now. Cockroaches in Australia are massive. We don't so much kill them as face them in mortal combat. 2. "Did you ever killed a cockroach?" This is incorrect. You only need one past tense per statement. "Did you ever kill a cockroach... ?" is the correct tense, but you need a period of time in the past. "Did you ever kill a cockroach while you were in Australia?" Not so much kill as face in mortal combat.
June 20, 2013
CalvinKeneddy
Language Skills
English, Indonesian
Learning Language
English