mayllt
what does "seen in context“mean? The flight and arrest of Lee Oswald must be seen in context, which is asking a lot. The mind instinctively rejects any connection between him and the nation's martyred Chief Executive.
Jun 20, 2013 2:06 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
Hello maylit, to see in context means to think about the wider circumstances. If you see something or put something in context, you think not just about an event but also why it happened and who is involved both directly and indirectly. In your excerpt the author is asking to put the flight and arrest of Lee Oswald in context - he wants the reader to objectively think about what was happening at the time of the escape and arrest, who were the people involved. Regards, airabeth
June 25, 2013
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French