Weiyang Luo
What does it mean if a ship lists?I don't know the meaning of "list"in this context.
Jun 20, 2013 9:46 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
[From thefreedictionary.com] List(3): To lean or cause to lean to the side: 'The damaged ship listed badly to starboard.'; 'Erosion first listed, then toppled the spruce tree.'
June 20, 2013
What is the context? Because a "ship list" can be a piece of paper inside of a package that is shipped that lists the contents of the package.
June 20, 2013
Thank you so much sir,surely they were very hepful.
June 20, 2013
Here's some more nautical terms for you: port and starboard mean the right and left sides of the ship. I forget which is which but I think port is left. The front of the ship is the bow, and the back is the stern. The interior walls of a ship or boat are called bulkheads. The very bottom part of the ship the keel (although maybe not all ships have this, it can be like a ridge sometimes). The part from where the ship is navigated and controlled is the bridge. I hope this is helpful.
June 20, 2013
Thanks,it's clear now
June 20, 2013
Show More
Weiyang Luo
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English