juankmtz
Maybe it isn't the best example but what of the two example is more usual? It's a shame you can't go with us It's a pity you cant go with us
Jun 21, 2013 1:10 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
They're both usual. Neither is more usual that the other.
June 21, 2013
Los dos comunes, aunque con diferente significado. "shame" quiere decir "vergüenza". Aunque no puedes traducirlo como "es una vergüenza que no puedas ir con nosotros" porque es una expresión idiomática. Lo que no quiere decir que sea realmente "vergonzoso". Simplemente es una manera de decirlo. Pero se usa al igual que "pity" que quiere decir "lástima".
June 21, 2013
Maybe it isn't a good example but WHICH of the two example is more usual? Either is fine.
June 21, 2013
juankmtz
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English