Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
Please tell me how you would describe being really angry in Chinese? Imagine you are really really angry. The angriest you have ever been. Please tell me how you would describe being that angry in Chinese? I'm sorry to re-post this but italki decided to change my question to a discussion and the answers I received have vanished. I do not see why it was moved to discussions. It is not a discussion but is asking about how to say something in another language. Sorry again to the people who replied already :(
Jun 21, 2013 9:50 AM
16
0
Answers · 16
你惹得我火冒三丈(you not only make me angry, but make my anger burst.) This might sound literal but we can understand it when you speak it out. 火冒三丈 is an idiom. 火is fire. 冒 is a verb often used when seed just grew out from the mud or fire, water and even someone just appeared somewhere. 三 means three. 丈 means ten feet high here.
June 22, 2013
Just describe the angry , not the words you use to express angry, right? 火冒三丈,勃然大怒,怒火中烧,恼羞成怒,怒发冲冠,暴跳如雷,大发雷霆,咬牙切齿,怒目而视,气急败坏,怒气冲冲地做某事...... 除了成语以外还有很多描述生气的样子的方法,比如“某某咆哮着吼道......”、“吹胡子瞪眼”,“因愤怒扭曲的脸......“ 等,忽然发现除了说”我真的非常生气!“,”你简直要气死我了!“这些很简单的句子以外就没有什么其他表达方式了,一般情况下都是用描写的方法来说明某人生气的状态的。如立起来的眉毛,瞪圆的眼镜,吹起来的胡子,飞起来的头发,涨红的脸,攥紧的拳头,扭曲的脸,紧闭的嘴唇,尖利的声音,决绝的语气等。
June 23, 2013
They are all right but according to language environment.
June 21, 2013
就说我很生气,最好不要再继续招惹我了。骂人的话还是不说的好
June 21, 2013
No wonder I couldn't find my previous response LOL. I don't remember what I typed earlier, but the expression that I said was 怒气冲天 which means so angry that your anger reaches/exceeds the sky. Or what you are looking for, extreme anger.
June 21, 2013
Show More
Teacher Beth
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), French, German