gaetano
is being used Hello friend Somedays ago i founf this phrase: Sally grew angry. "Angry" describes Sally. In this sentence, "to grow" is being used as a linking verb meaning "to become." "to grow" is being used as. What kind of verb tense is " is being used "???? Thanks
Jun 21, 2013 2:14 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
"grew" is being used as the simple past to express "she became". She grew angry. She became angry. Both are simple past.
June 21, 2013
When I saw it yesterday, I grew so angy because.....= past simple When I saw it yesterday I became so angry because.... = past simple I grow angry everytime I see it = present simple I become angry everytime I see it = present simple I am growing angrier and angrier by the minute = present continuous The two verbs are synonymous and are used in all tenses. Hope this answers your question:) I am becoming angrier and angrier by the minute = present continuous
June 21, 2013
Passive Voice – Present Continuous Tense
June 21, 2013
gaetano
Language Skills
English, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish