mayllt
what does "at large fro any emergency.""mean? Tippit reports in from his cruiser; dispatcher orders him to be "at large fro any emergency."
Jun 21, 2013 3:16 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
"at large *for* any emergency"? Anyway, it is interesting, because "at large" usually refers to a criminal who has not been caught. Here, however, it appears the dispatcher has ordered Officer Tippit to be ready for any emergency. You might want to look at this website and search for "at large": http://mcadams.posc.mu.edu/dpdtapes/tapes2.htm
June 21, 2013
It is apparently police terminology, so in police usage it is good English. ;)
June 21, 2013
I don't think this is great English but it means something like 'to be available for any emergency'.
June 21, 2013
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French