levinatasha
좀 줘 진정제 Is this correct?
Jun 21, 2013 9:30 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
I have to add some make it Clear. You can leave out "Jo-Sa" because it is known as object for sure without special methods not because it isn't alive
July 3, 2013
You need to put words on right position to deliver information in a way you want in English. eg. Subeject + Verb + Object. On the other hand., Korean has special method to make you don't care about it. That is called 조사(Jo-Sa) which is poisioned right after noun. You can make noun Subject or Object no matter where you put. In Conclusion you hvae to study this Jo-sa with noun. It will help you study Korean better. Noun + 을/를 = Object / Noun + 은/는/이/가 = Subjcet 진정제가 주세요(not correct) 전정제를 주세요(Correct) -> 진정제 주세요(More casual) According to the explanation above. 진정제(를) 주세요 주세요, 진정제(를) Here you would woder why you can leave out "Jo-Sa". Even though it is a special word to make diferrence between S and O. Cause you already know sedative is not a one alive. I hope it is helpful
July 3, 2013
진정제좀 줘 or 진통제좀 주세요. Korean usually called '진통제'
June 22, 2013
Please give me Sedative/Tranquilizer. (?) = 진정제가 좀 주세요,
June 22, 2013
Are you trying to say "Please give me a sedative" or "Give me some sedatives"?
June 22, 2013
levinatasha
Language Skills
Korean, Russian
Learning Language
Korean