Ya-hsien
What does "exercising" means in this sentence and how to complete the sentence ? Exercising _____ houses prices is one of the most important matters that people have been worrying about. A control over B thought to C advantage of D contributions to ---------- I believe the subject is " exercising _____ houses prices " and that " matters " is the object of “ people worrying about ”(an object clause) ,yet none of these four phrases makes sense to me .
Jun 22, 2013 8:24 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Exercising control over (A). But you can't say "houses prices". You could say "house prices" or, more natural, "housing prices". "Exercising control over housing prices is a matter that most people have been worrying about." "...that most people have been worrying about" is an adjective clause (also called "relative clause"). It describes the noun "matter". One of the things people worry about is (the government? the property owner's?) controlling the prices of houses. With "exercising" control, the idea is that the government or property owner's or real estate agents, have the right to control the prices.
June 22, 2013
Ya-hsien
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English, German
Learning Language
English, German