victoria
Could you please tell me whether "polish the floor" is the same as "mop the floor"?
Jun 23, 2013 2:25 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
They are different. Polish requires a more deep cleaning and specific products depending of the type of floor (wooden floor for example). Mop would be just a normal use of a cleaning chemical mixed with water and a mop. Polish might require you to use a floor polish machine or go on your knees to do the work.
June 23, 2013
They are two different ideas. "to polish" means to rub something in order to make it smooth and shiny. For example, you polish the silverware (silver or silver-plated forks, spoons, knives) in order to make the shine. If you "polish" a floor, you are trying to make it look smooth and shiny. "to mop" means to wash or to clean. And when you're speaking of a floor, you actually use an implement called "a mop" to do it. A mop has a long handle like a broom, but on the end there is a soft material, which is usually absorbent. If you "mop" a floor, you are trying to wash or clean it. The verb "mop" itself does not emphasize making the floor look smooth and shiny.
June 23, 2013
victoria
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese