Mojave
보석의 상자 대 보석 상자 '보석의 상자'하고 '보석 상자'... 차이가 있어요? 보석의 상자 있으면 상자에서 몇 보석이 있는 뜻인가요? 하지만 보석 상자가 빌 수도 있어요. 아니면 록으로 가득할 수도 있어요. 다른 예) 과자의 상자, 과자 상자 책의 가방, 책 가방 또한 내 질문에서 실수를 수정해 주세요. 감사합니다.
Jun 23, 2013 8:14 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
two words are the same but 보석의 상자 is weird to me actually 의 is usually used in front of people or animals like 사람의 다리, 강아지의 꼬리 but both are correct 사람다리 and 사람의 다리 but sometimes 의 can be used in front of objects or stuff like a chair or table and you can say 의자의 다리, 책상의 다리. but it's like an exception.
June 23, 2013
this is a good question. i have studied korean for so long and I am still having a fuzzy feeling about this. maybe this article below will help you out a bit. I kind of think they are one of the same, meaning it is optional but let's hear from a native. http://krdic.naver.com/rescript_detail.nhn?seq=1822
June 23, 2013
Mojave
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Italian, Korean, Spanish