Mr Hahn
Are these sentences correct ? Please correct me if I'm wrong. Thanks. 1) ''Don't worry. I'll have him done the costing today.'' 2) ''Don't worry. I'll get him done the costing today''
23 июня 2013 г., 9:45
4
0
Answers · 4
Neither. If you mean you will make him do something: "I'll have him do the costing today." "I'll get him to do the costing today." [...have ___ [verb]... / ... get ___ to [verb]...] For example: "I'll have him clean my car." "I'll get him to clean my car." "I'll have him pick me up from the airport." "I'll get him to pick me up from the airport."
23 июня 2013 г.
Yes. It refers to an accounting:)
25 июня 2013 г.
I'm not sure what is meant by costing! Neither of these sentences are correct.... Your sentece should be constructed like this.... Don't worry I'll have the accounts done later today.
23 июня 2013 г.
What do you mean by costing? As in accounting or...?
23 июня 2013 г.
Mr Hahn
Language Skills
Chinese (Taiwanese), English
Learning Language
English